Monday, July 21, 2008

Who'd have thought

that hotels in the Milwaukee area would be so.stinking.expensive? I'm trying to find a place that is reasonable for one night! We're taking the ferry over on Saturday, then going to the zoo and hanging out. Our reservation in the dells doesn't start until Sunday. $140-$150 for one night just seems a little pricey to me, or am I just that cheap?

I am stressed out this week. SILs big hoodoo of a wedding is next Saturday. Husband is leaving tomorrow morning to work in the Ann Arbor area (again), which I suppose works out because he needs to get the final fitting on his tux ($140 to rent. TO RENT.) Which leaves me here to finish my last week of work for the summer stint, take care of my 3 year old, and clean house/pack/etc. to leave on Friday morning (my 10th anniversary, can't even do anything for it because of the hoodoo). Heaven forbid I forget anything. I've been snappish all day (Sunday) in anticipation. I'm tired. I don't want to work this week, but I can't get out of it and can't pass up the per diem $ I'm getting.

DAMMIT. GET ME THROUGH THIS WEEK.

I really think I've been dreading this almost all summer. Yeah, I know. Relax, it's just a wedding. Whatever. The annoyance started when they picked the day after husband's and my 10 year anniversary to get married, thus absolutely nixing any thoughts we might have had of getting away that weekend. Then they have to schedule 4 days of activities that we feel compelled to participate in since husband is her only sibling. I understand the wedding thing, but come on. Do you have to drag it out for so many damn days? People, my Myers-Briggs says I'm an ISFJ. The I in that means INTROVERT. That doesn't mean that I'm a total recluse, 'cause I'm not. But I do get very, very tired when I have to exert the effort to be pleasantly social for long periods of time. I need to recharge myself by getting away from people. Sometimes ALL people, including my husband and daughter. If I didn't have that opportunity on occasion, I would go batsh*t crazy. So the fact that I have to spend 4 days with many people, acting happy all the time, stresses me out to no end. So I'm cranky. Very, very, cranky. Andy Rooney cranky. Walter Matthau in Grumpy Old Men cranky, only without the funny.

Wow. How did I get from bitching about the price of Wisconsin hotels to the dreadding on Saturday? Must be I needed to vent. And rant. And bitch. Good thing the name of this is Bitchy and Ranty, huh? Thank you, bloggy peeps, for reading. And being there. And leaving me comments. You have no idea how much they make my day...or maybe you do.

4 comments:

Tuli said...

OMG! I had WEEK FROM HELL last week. (But I didn't have to do the family thing at the end of it.) July must just be the month for WFHs.

Happy 10th Anniversary a bit early! Your hubby better be bringing you some flowers or jewelry or a huge gift certificate to your favorite spa. Or something!

Hang in there - the week will be over before you know it. Plus? You get to go to the zoo!

Tuli said...

Added you to my "check 'em out" list over at Defective Typewriter.

Cheers!

Coal Miner's Granddaughter said...

Four days? You're shitting me. The last family wedding I attended, the whole family was supposed to help with flowers, set-up, etc. Yeah. Whatever. Ty-man, his brother, sister-in-law, and step-niece all took off for Universal theme park. Um, yeah. Bitchy and ranty here, too! :)

Kathryn said...

It might help if you get a hotel at a chain (Holiday Inn) right outside of Milwaukee. That should bring the price down a bit.

I am with you on needing some space. I am naturally introverted too. I can only pretend to be outgoing for so long. :)